Home A modern way to discover sailing Get afloat. Learn about yachting. Have fun with like-minded people.

Privacy Policy

London Sailing Club – Data Privacy Policy


Contents


1.1 About this Policy

1.2 Who are we?

1.3 What information we collect and why

1.4 How we protect your personal data

1.5 Who else has access to the information you provide us?

1.6 How long do we keep your information?

1.7 Phone numbers and WhatsApp Groups

1.8 Your rights


1.1 About this Policy


This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.

We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website www.londonsailing.club regularly for any amendments.

We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk).

1.2 Who are we?


We are London Sailing Club (also commonly known as ‘LSC’ and referred to herein as the ‘Club’). We can be contacted at: ahoy@londonsailing.club

1.3 What information we collect and why


Type of Information

Purpose

Legal basis of processing

The Member’s forename, surname and contact details

Managing the Member’s membership of the Club, the provision of services and events.

Performing the Club’s contract with the Member.

Emergency contact details

Contacting next of kin in the event of emergency

Protecting the Member’s vital interests and those of their dependants

Date of birth / age related information

Recording fact of membership.

Performing the Club’s contract with the Member.

Gender

Reporting information to the RYA.

For the purposes of the legitimate interests of the RYA to maintain diversity data required by sports Councils.

Photos and videos of Members

Putting on the Club’s website and social media pages and using in press releases.

Consent. If a member asks that we remove a photo or video showing that member, we will act accordingly and we will do so promptly.

Bank account details of the member or other person making payment to the Club

Managing the Member’s membership of the Club, the provision of services and events.

Performing the Club’s contract with the Member.

The Member’s name and e-mail address, whilst a current member and for up to one year after ceasing to be a member of the Club.

Passing to the RYA for the RYA to conduct surveys of Members and former members of the Club.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club and / or the legitimate interests of the RYA in its capacity as the national body for all forms of boating.

Your Phone Number on WhatsApp

If you use the Club’s WhatsApp Groups, your phone number is visible to other members of those groups

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club


1.4 How we protect your personal data


We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system.

We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

1.5 Who else has access to the information you provide us?


We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where we are required to do so by law or as set out in the table above.

We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to print newsletters and send you mailings). We do this for the purpose of our legitimate interests in operating the Club and for performing our contract with you. However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes. It is possible that third parties may themselves engage others (‘sub-processors’) to process your data. Where this is the case third parties will be required to have contractual arrangements with their sub-processor(s) that ensure your information is kept secure and not used for their own purposes.

As an RYA-affiliated club, we may also pass your personal data to the RYA for the purposes of carrying out surveys when it is in the legitimate interest of the Club and the RYA to do so. The RYA may use third parties to carry out the surveys but disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to do so and will have a contract in place that require the third party to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.


1.6 How long do we keep your information?


We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Club and for as long afterwards as it is in the Club’s legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations such as, for example, compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

We will securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.

1.7 Phone numbers and WhatsApp Groups


The Club has a number of WhatsApp groups that are useful to members but optional. If you join these groups, your phone number becomes visible to other members of these groups. We do not have a way of disabling this feature.

1.8 Your rights

You have rights under the GDPR:

(a) to access your personal data

(b) to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

(c) to have your personal data corrected

(d) to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

(e) to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

(f) to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Data Protection Manager, Abigail Bright who may be contacted at ahoy@londonsailing.club


Use of Email Tracking Pixels

All emails sent by the system contain a tracking pixel. This is used to track whether each email has been opened by the recipient, and when. This information can be viewed by those users of the system with permission to view email delivery reports. We do not display any information regarding the location of the recipient. Note that the tracking pixel is only activated if the recipient chooses to download images into their email client.

Data Processor

We, London Sailing Club, make use of the myClubhouse software supplied by Simmetrics Ltd to process personal data we include on our myClubhouse website in accordance with our privacy policy set out above. Simmetrics Ltd processes your personal data on our behalf and they can only do so in accordance with our written instructions. You can find the details of our data processor’s privacy policy here: http://www.myclubhouse.co.uk/Home/PrivacyPolicy.